SPACE/TIME is a paid creative retreat for experienced artists from all disciplines that asks the question “How does an artist keep developing?”

It aims to refresh participants through a stimulating examination of creativity. During the residency, we will explore how creativity can be nourished and how artists can continue to challenge themselves to develop.

The residency combines facilitated dialogue - built around a series of self-generated questions - with time for individual reflection and work. It is led by Nicholas Bone and Alice McGrath.

Participation in Space/Time is open to experienced artists and selection is through an open call process. Participants are paid a fee to attend the retreat.

The next Space/Time retreat is scheduled for October 2020 and we have decided that it will take place online rather than being residential. The cost savings mean that we will be able to run an additional retreat, also online, in late 2020 (dates tbc). We also have a further retreat planned for March 2021 and will keep the format of this under review.  

I now have a better perspective of my career and where I want to go. It may seem like a luxury to have this week but it felt like a necessity.”
Shona Reppe

Previous Retreats

2020
May
Online

Eszter Marsalko (director, dramaturg), Jen McGregor (playwright, director), Jennifer Robson (visual artist), Kirsty Law (musician), Kolbrún Björt Sigfúsdóttir (playwright, director) , Rob Jones (theatremaker).

2020
March
Findhorn

Oliver Emanuel (playwright), Saffy Setohy (choreography), Lucy Jones (visual artist), Marisa Zanotti (filmmaker), Quee MacArthur (musician), Simon Fildes (filmmaker).  Find out more here.

2019
October
Cove Park

Artists: Cathy Forde (writer), Daniel Padden (composer/musician), Alyson Hallett (poet), Rob Young (writer), Emma Jayne Park (dancer/theatre maker). Read more about them here.

2019
March
Lyth Arts Centre

Alex Patience (interdisciplinary artist), Angus Balbernie (choreographer), Jenna Watt (theatremaker), Jo Clifford (playwright), Mark Saunders (director). Read more about all of them here.

2018
October
Sabhal Mòr Ostaig

Una McDade, Tina West, Martyn Dempsey, Hazel Blue, Alison Muir. 

Presented in partnership with SDTN.

2018
October
Cove Park

Sharron Devine (theatre maker), Ross Whyte (composer/sound artist), Eoin Carey (photographer), Pat Law (visual artist), Nichola Scrutton (composer/sound artist).

2018
February
Swallow Theatre

Carol McKay (author), Claire Halleran (theatre designer), Ewan Robertson (sculptor), Gillian Brent (sculptor), and Harry Harris (singer/songwriter).

2017
November
Cove Park

Elaine Kordys (film-maker), Hanna Tuulikki (visual artist), Lynda Radley (playwright), Mary Bourne (sculptor), and Tam Dean Burn (actor and writer).

2017
November
Cove Park

Elaine Kordys (film-maker), Hanna Tuulikki (visual artist), Lynda Radley (playwright), Mary Bourne (sculptor), and Tam Dean Burn (actor and writer).

2017
June
Durhamhill

Donna Rutherford (theatre maker), Ian Spink (choreographer and director), Jenna Watt (playwright and director), Kirstie Cohen (visual artist), Sophie Bancroft (musician).

2017
February
Cove Park

Annie Peel, Beatrix Wood, Frank McElhinny, Ian Cameron, Kate Clayton, Lesley Wilson.

Presented in partnership with Luminate, a-n and Cove Park

2016
October
Cove Park

Anthony Green (composer), Flore Gardner (visual artist), Kirsty Whiten (visual artist), Mamoru Iriguchi (theatre maker), Maria Oller (theatre director).

2016
March
Cromarty Arts Trust

Anne Milne (film-maker), Annie George (playwright/director), Bill Thompson (sound artist), Merav Israel (choreographer), Ros Steen (voice teacher), Shona Reppe (performer/ theatre-maker). 

2015
Cove Park

Catrin Evans (theatre maker), Kate V Robertson (visual artist), Pernille Spence (visual artist), Scott Twynholm (composer), Zoe Irvine (sound artist).

2014
Cromarty Arts Trust

Claire Pencak (choreographer), Ian Waugh (film-maker), James Wyness (composer), Janie Nicoll (visual artist), Su Grierson (visual artist). 

2012
Lyth Arts Centre

Alan McKendrick (playwright/director), Christine Devaney (choreographer/director), Janie Nicoll (visual artist), Linda McLean (playwright), Michael John McCarthy (composer/musician).